Privacy Policy

At Andersonstown Traditional & Contemporary School (the School), we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our pupils, parents and customers.  The School will follow procedures to ensure that all employees, board members and tutors who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the School are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Policy outlines when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.  In particular, we want you to know that the School does not sell or trade lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

Personal Data Collection, Use, Retention & Storage

As part of the Registration Process for our Classes and Activities, we collect personal and special category information.  With your consent (see note below), we collect this information in order to:-

  • Maintain an accurate and complete up to date Register of all individuals / participants engaged in our classes and activities
  • Ensure the Health & Safety of pupils while in our care
  • Contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information
  • Contact you in the event of an incident, accident or medical emergency
  • Inform you of forthcoming new term dates, registration venues and other School events
  • Meet legal and funder statistic requirements
  • To monitor and improve our services

 

Please note: A child under the age of 16 cannot give consent themselves. This is required from a person holding ‘parental responsibility’.

Both hard copy Registration forms and digital data are securely kept and stored for a period of 2 full financial years after the end of the current year of your engagement in the School, after which time hard copies will be shredded and digital data anonymised.

Data Sharing

On registering with the School, your personal information will only be shared with staff on a need to know basis or with another organisation as part of a statutory obligation.  If you register for Examinations, we will share information with the relevant Examination provider.  Anonymised personal data will be shared with Funders.

In particular, we want you to know that the School does not sell or trade lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Data

You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold about you.  To do this you can email atownmusicschool@gmail.com or write to the Data Controller at the address below.  Confirmation of identification will be required.

Opt-Out

If you wish to be removed from our contact database at any time, you may do so by emailing atownmusicschool@gmail.com or writing to the Data Controller at the address below.  Confirmation of identification will be required.

Making a Complaint

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Information on how to make a complaint can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Our Website & Cookies

The School uses cookies for technical purposes essential to the effective operation of our website.  By continuing to browse our web site, we assume that you agree to their use.  You can disable cookies by changing your website browser settings.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  This Privacy Policy only applies to our website, so when you access a link to another website, you should be aware of their own privacy policies.

Policy Review

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and any changes to the Policy will be updated on our web site.  This Privacy Policy was last updated March 2018.

Contact Us

 

Email: atownmusicschool@gmail.com

 

Telephone: 028 9043 4894

 

Post:  The Data Controller

Andersonstown Traditional & Contemporary Music School

8 – 30 Barrack Street

Belfast

BT12 4AH

Policies & Procedures